With New Update Passleader Real 1Y0-A16 Test Questions To Pass Exam Easily (21-30)

QUESTION 21
Scenario: The CIO at Healthy Helping Hands has decided to implement a new design to incorporate XenApp, XenDesktop, and/or XenServer as appropriate to address present and future application and access requirements, Healthy Helping Hands will initially implement virtualized desktops only for the most appropriate user groups and will plan the migration of all other user groups into virtual desktops at a later date. Based on the applications and user requirements outlined in the assessment document, to which user group should an architect assign a virtual desktop using XenDesktop in the first phase?

A.    Only the Sales, Engineers and Contractors user groups should access a virtual desktop.
B.    Only the Engineers, Marketing and Contractors user groups should initially receive a virtual desktop using XenDesktop.
C.    Only the Engineers user group should initially receive a virtual desktop using XenDesktop.
D.    The Engineers, Marketing, IT and Contractors user groups should initially receive a virtual desktop using ‘ XenDesktop.

Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Based on these user groups, how many XenDesktop farms should be created and where should they be located?

A.    Create four farms and locate one in each datacenter.
B.    Create one farm and locate it in the San Francisco backup/disaster recovery site.
C.    Create two farms. Locate one in New York and one in San Francisco.
D.    Create three farms. Locate one in New York, one in Hong Kong and one in London.

Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Why is using two farms the best design for the short-term rollout of XenDesktop?

A.    New York is the primary site and San Francisco is the backup/disaster recovery site.
B.    Engineering users require different XenDesktop farm settings than other users.
C.    This is the fewest number of farms possible for the required number of initial users.
D.    This will ensure scalability when the rest of the user groups are migrated to virtual desktops.

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Scenario: In order to ensure that additional servers and client desktops can be made available as quickly as possible, Healthy Helping Hands is eager to take advantage of the functionality of Provisioning Services to provide virtual hard drives for virtual servers and workstations. However, one of the main requirements from Healthy Helping Hands is that virtualized applications should seamlessly failover to the designated backup datacenter when necessary. What should an architect suggest for the storage of desktop and/or server vDisks in order to comply with the company’s requirement?

A.    A distributed SAN to store all virtual hard drives
B.    A centralized SAN to store all virtual hard drives
C.    The local hard drive of the user’s file or profile server to store the virtual hard drives
D.    The local hard drive of the first Provisioning Services server installed to store the virtual hard drives

Answer: A

QUESTION 25
Scenario: The CIO of Healthy Helping Hands has decided to implement virtual desktops as part of the application virtualization solution. The groups identified for desktop virtualization during the initial rollout are Engineers, Marketing, IT and Contractors. The users will be connecting internally, from branch offices, while traveling and when working from home. None of the users identified for the initial rollout currently use Macintosh devices. Based on these requirements, an architect has decided to use Citrix Receiver to distribute the necessary plug-ins. How many Merchandising Servers and Access Gateway appliances are necessary to support this distribution model, and where should they be located?

A.    One Merchandising Server and one Access Gateway located in the New York office.
B.    Two Merchandising Servers and two Access Gateway appliances, one of each kind located in the New York office and the San Francisco office.
C.    Four Merchandising Servers and four Access Gateway appliances, two of each kind located in the New York office and the San Francisco office.
D.    Eight Merchandising Servers and eight Access Gateway appliances, two of each kind located in each of the four datacenters.

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
Based on the deployment, which includes two Merchandising Servers, how should the architect deploy the Citrix Receiver plug-in to all users included in the initial rollout?

A.    Create a Microsoft Group Policy Object to deploy the software to internal users by means of a computer startup script, and create an external Citrix Receiver download web page for external users.
B.    Create a Microsoft Group Policy Object to deploy the software to internal users by means of a user logon script, and create an external Citrix Receiver download web page for external users.
C.    Manually install the Citrix Receiver as a user with administrative rights to the local workstation and create an internal Citrix Receiver download web page for external users.
D.    Create internal and external Citrix Receiver download web pages for all users and manually install the Citrix Receiver as the locally logged on user.

Answer: D

QUESTION 27
Why does the deployment, which includes creating an internal Citrix Receiver download web page, best meet the business requirements in this scenario?

A.    Users may travel between branch offices and may need to work from home.
B.    There is no way to automatically deploy the Citrix Receiver by means of electronic software delivery.
C.    This type of deployment does not require intervention from IT staff.
D.    This type of deployment supports the highest number of simultaneous Citrix Receiver downloads.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Scenario: Users in the Engineering and Marketing departments frequently suffer performance issues when accessing the CAD application and the Marketing design application, which are both resource- intensive applications. Healthy Helping Hands would like to provide the users in both the Engineering and Marketing departments with a better experience when they access these applications. Which XenApp feature can an architect enable to improve the user experience?

A.    Create a Service Level Policy to enable preferential load balancing
B.    Apply an Advanced load evaluator to the CAD applications and the Marketing design applications.
C.    Apply the Default load evaluator to the servers hosting the resource-intensive applications.
D.    Apply a Custom load evaluator to the CAD and Marketing design applications.

Answer: A

QUESTION 29
How can the architect ensure that users in the Engineering and Marketing departments have preferential access to CPU resources?

A.    Apply the service level policy to the Engineering and Marketing groups based on the client name filter.
B.    Apply the service level policy to the servers on which the applications reside based on the server filter.
C.    Apply the service level policy to the Engineers and Marketing user groups based on the users filter.
D.    Apply the service policy to the Engineering and Marketing user groups based on the Access Control filter.

Answer: D

QUESTION 30
Why should the architect apply the service level policy to the Engineering and Marketing user groups based on the Access Control filter?

A.    This allots more CPU shares to those using these applications.
B.    This increases the bandwidth for the users accessing these applications.
C.    This allots more memory to sessions in which these applications are opened.
D.    This reduces the length of time it takes for users to access these applications.

Answer: A

With New Update Passleader Real 1Y0-A16 Test Questions To Pass Exam Easily