Free 100-101 Preparation Test Questions From Passleader Ensure 100% Pass Exam (21-40)

QUESTION 21
On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor?

A.    RTP
B.    TCP
C.    CDP
D.    UDP

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
A switch receives a frame on one of its ports. There is no entry in the MAC address table for the destination MAC address. What will the switch do with the frame?

A.    drop the frame
B.    forward it out of all ports except the one that received it
C.    forward it out of all ports
D.    store it until it learns the correct port

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information that is displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?

A.    application
B.    transport
C.    network
D.    physical
E.    data link

Answer: E

QUESTION 24
Which two characteristics apply to Layer 2 switches? (Choose two.)

A.    increases the number of collision domains
B.    decreases the number of collision domains
C.    implements VLAN
D.    decreases the number of broadcast domains
E.    uses the IP address to make decisions for forwarding data packets

Answer: AC

QUESTION 25
Which two commands will display the current IP address and basic Layer 1 and 2 status of an interface? (Choose two.)

A.    router#show version
B.    router#show ip interface
C.    router#show protocols
D.    router#show controllers
E.    router#show running-config

Answer: CD

QUESTION 26
Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.)

A.    layer 3 support
B.    port security
C.    redundant components
D.    VLANs
E.    PoE

Answer: AB

QUESTION 27
What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?

A.    provides local hosts with a default gateway address
B.    allows remote management of the switch
C.    allows the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D.    ensures that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Which three statements are true about the operation of a full-duplex Ethernet network? (Choose three.)

A.    There are no collisions in full-duplex mode.
B.    A dedicated switch port is required for each full-duplex node.
C.    Ethernet hub ports are preconfigured for full-duplex mode.
D.    In a full-duplex environment, the host network card must check for the availability of the network media before transmitting.
E.    The host network card and the switch port must be capable of operating in full-duplex mode.

Answer: ABE

QUESTION 29
What is the subnet address for the IP address 172.19.20.23/28?

A.    172.19.20.0
B.    172.19.20.15
C.    172.19.20.16
D.    172.19.20.20
E.    172.19.20.32

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
What is the subnet address of 172.16.159.159/22?

A.    172.16.0.0
B.    172.16.128.0
C.    172.16.156.0
D.    172.16.159.0
E.    172.16.159.128
F.    172.16.192.0

Answer: C


Free 100-101 Preparation Test Questions From Passleader Ensure 100% Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/100-101.html

QUESTION 31
An administrator is working with the 192.168.4.0 network, which has been subnetted with a /26 mask. Which two addresses can be assigned to hosts within the same subnet? (Choose two.)

A.    192.168.4.61
B.    192.168.4.63
C.    192.168.4.67
D.    192.168.4.125
E.    192.168.4.128
F.    192.168.4.132

Answer: CD

QUESTION 32
What is the network address for the host with IP address 192.168.23.61/28?

A.    192.168.23.0
B.    192.168.23.32
C.    192.168.23.48
D.    192.168.23.56
E.    192.168.23.60

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
What is the best practice when assigning IP addresses in a small office of six hosts?

A.    Use a DHCP server that is located at the headquarters.
B.    Use a DHCP server that is located at the branch office.
C.    Assign the addresses by using the local CDP protocol.
D.    Assign the addresses statically on each node.

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? (Choose two.)

A.    The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0.
B.    The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0.
C.    The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0
D.    The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
E.    The network is not subnetted.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 35
Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30 subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the subnets?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    4
D.    8
E.    252
F.    254

Answer: B

QUESTION 36
Which one of the following IP addresses is the last valid host in the subnet using mask 255.255.255.224?

A.    192.168.2.63
B.    192.168.2.62
C.    192.168.2.61
D.    192.168.2.60
E.    192.168.2.32

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
An administrator is in the process of changing the configuration of a router. What command will allow the administrator to check the changes that have been made prior to saving the new configuration?

A.    Router# show startup-config
B.    Router# show current-config
C.    Router# show running-config
D.    Router# show memory
E.    Router# show flash
F.    Router# show processes

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Which statements accurately describe CDP? (Choose three.)

A.    CDP is an IEEE standard protocol.
B.    CDP is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
C.    CDP is a datalink layer protocol.
D.    CDP is a network layer protocol.
E.    CDP can discover directly connected neighboring Cisco devices.
F.    CDP can discover Cisco devices that are not directly connected.

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 39
On a live network, which commands will verify the operational status of router interfaces? (Choose two.)

A.    Router# show interfaces
B.    Router# show ip protocols
C.    Router# debug interface
D.    Router# show ip interface brief
E.    Router# show start

Answer: AD

QUESTION 40
Which router command will configure an interface with the IP address 10.10.80.1/19?

A.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1/19
B.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.0.0
C.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.0
D.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.224.0
E.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.240.0
F.    router(config-if)# ip address 10.10.80.1 255.255.255.240

Answer: D


Free 100-101 Preparation Test Questions From Passleader Ensure 100% Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/100-101.html