Passleader Real 70-682 VCE Exam Dumps Help You 100% Pass Exam (21-40)

QUESTION 21
Scenario 3
your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Alpine Ski House. Alpine Ski House manages chalets in ski resorts around the world. The main office is located in Vancouver. Chalets are located in Japan, France, and Australia. Alpine Ski House has 500 employees.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains a domain named alpineskihouse.com.
The network contains four Active Directory sites.
All sites have high-speed Internet connections and connect to each other by using VPNs. The site information is shown in the following table.

211[4]
DHCP Configuration
The DHCP servers are configured as shown in the following table.
212[2]
Computer Information
All corporate computers run Windows 7 Professional and are joined to the alpineskihouse.com domain.
All corporate users can access the internal network remotely by using a VPN connection. The VPN connection requires the use of a smart card. During the next year, Alpine Ski House plans to replace the existing VPN with DirectAccess. The company is running a pilot project to test DirectAccess for users in France. Each chalet contains five public computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Guests use the public computers to access the Internet. The public computers are members of a workgroup. Every week, a standard image of Windows 7 Ultimate is re-applied to the computers.
The help desk reports that remote desktop connections are not enabled on the public computers in the chalets. Consequently, the help desk must instruct local staff to enable remote desktop connections on each public computer. You need to ensure that remote desktop connections are enabled when public computers are deployed in the chalets. What should you do?

A.    Enable Remote Desktop Connection in the standard computer image.
B.    Instruct the help desk to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on the public computers.
C.    Request that a network administrator create a logon script for the domain.
D.    Request that a network administrator create a new Group Policy to enable remote desktop connections. Link the new Group Policy to each site.

Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Scenario 3
your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Alpine Ski House. Alpine Ski House manages chalets in ski resorts around the world. The main office is located in Vancouver. Chalets are located in Japan, France, and Australia. Alpine Ski House has 500 employees.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains a domain named alpineskihouse.com.
The network contains four Active Directory sites.
All sites have high-speed Internet connections and connect to each other by using VPNs. The site information is shown in the following table.
221[4]
DHCP Configuration
The DHCP servers are configured as shown in the following table.
222[2]
Computer Information
All corporate computers run Windows 7 Professional and are joined to the alpineskihouse.com domain.
All corporate users can access the internal network remotely by using a VPN connection. The VPN connection requires the use of a smart card. During the next year, Alpine Ski House plans to replace the existing VPN with DirectAccess. The company is running a pilot project to test DirectAccess for users in France. Each chalet contains five public computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Guests use the public computers to access the Internet. The public computers are members of a workgroup. Every week, a standard image of Windows 7 Ultimate is re-applied to the computers.
Remote users report that after they renew their smart card certificates, they are unable to log on to their computers by using their smart cards. You need to ensure that users can log on by using their smart cards.
What should you instruct the users to do?

A.    Change their smart card PINs.
B.    Request a new smart card certificate.
C.    Log on by using their user names and passwords, and then lock and unlock their computers.
D.    Establish a VPN connection from the logon screen and use their smart cards for authentication.

Answer: D

QUESTION 23
Scenario 3
your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Alpine Ski House. Alpine Ski House manages chalets in ski resorts around the world. The main office is located in Vancouver. Chalets are located in Japan, France, and Australia. Alpine Ski House has 500 employees.
Active Directory Configuration
The network contains an Active Directory forest.
The forest contains a domain named alpineskihouse.com.
The network contains four Active Directory sites.
All sites have high-speed Internet connections and connect to each other by using VPNs. The site information is shown in the following table.
231[4]
DHCP Configuration
The DHCP servers are configured as shown in the following table.
232[2]
Computer Information
All corporate computers run Windows 7 Professional and are joined to the alpineskihouse.com domain.
All corporate users can access the internal network remotely by using a VPN connection. The VPN connection requires the use of a smart card. During the next year, Alpine Ski House plans to replace the existing VPN with DirectAccess. The company is running a pilot project to test DirectAccess for users in France. Each chalet contains five public computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate. Guests use the public computers to access the Internet. The public computers are members of a workgroup. Every week, a standard image of Windows 7 Ultimate is re-applied to the computers.
Users report that it takes a long time to access resources by using DirectAccess. You need to provide the network administrator with a network capture of DirectAccess traffic. Which tool should you use?

A.    Netsh.exe
B.    Netstat.exe
C.    Perfmon.exe
D.    Winsat.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You create an Encrypting File System (EFS) recovery key and certificate. You need to ensure that your user account can decrypt all EFS files on the computer. What should you do?

A.    From Credential Manager, add a Windows credential.
B.    From Credential Manager, add a certificate-based credential.
C.    From the local computer policy, add a data recovery agent.
D.    From the local computer policy, modify the Restore files and directories setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You create an application shim for a third-party application by using the Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT). You need to ensure that the application shim is applied the next time you run the application. What should you do first?

A.    Run Sdbinst.exe.
B.    Run Msiexec.exe.
C.    Right-click the application executable file and modify the compatibility settings.
D.    Right-click the application executable file and modify the advanced security settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
You deploy a Windows 7 Enterprise image to a computer on the network. You need to display the detailed activation and license status of the computer. What should you run?

A.    Msconfig.exe
B.    Slui.exe
C.    Slmgr.vbs and specify the dli parameter
D.    Winrm.vbs and specify the id parameter

Answer: C

QUESTION 27
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer. The computer has five removable devices. You need to ensure that users can only access removable devices that have been previously installed on the computer. What should you modify in the Local Group Policy?

A.    Enable the Prevent redirection of USB devices setting.
B.    Enable the Prevent installation of removable devices setting.
C.    Disable the WPD Devices. Deny read access setting.
D.    Disable the Allow administrators to override Device Installation Restriction policies setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. You need to ensure that you can remotely execute commands on Computer2 from Computer1. What should you do?

A.    Run Winrm quickconfig on Computer1.
B.    Run Winrm quickconfig on Computer2.
C.    Enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on Computer1.
D.    Enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) through Windows Firewall on Computer2.

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. A user installs a third-party media player on the computer. You discover that all media files automatically open by using the third-party media player. You need to ensure that all media files open automatically by using Windows Media Player. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Select a media file. Right-click the file and select Open with.
B.    Select a media file. Right-click the file and select Restore previous versions.
C.    From Control Panel, modify the Set your default programs settings.
D.    From Control Panel, modify the Set program access and computer defaults settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
You start a computer by using Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE). You need to dynamically load a network adapter device driver in Windows PE. What should you do?

A.    Run Peimg.exe and specify the device driver path.
B.    Run Drvload.exe and specify the device driver path.
C.    Run Winpeshl.exe and specify a custom Winpeshl.ini file.
D.    Run Wpeutil.exe and specify the InitializeNetwork command.

Answer: B


PassLeader[5]

http://www.passleader.com/70-682.html

QUESTION 31
Your network consists of an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a computer named computer1.contoso.com. Your network is configured to use only IPv6. You need to request that a DNS record be created to enable users to connect to your computer by using the name dev.contoso.com. Which type of record should you request?

A.    A
B.    AAAA
C.    HINFO
D.    NAPTR

Answer: B

QUESTION 32
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You connect to your companys network by using a VPN connection. You discover that when you establish the VPN connection, you are unable to access Internet Web sites. When you disconnect the VPN connection, you can access Internet Web sites. You need to access Internet Web sites while you are connected to the VPN. What should you do?

A.    Configure the VPN connection to use only PPTP.
B.    Configure the VPN connection to use only L2TP/IPSec.
C.    From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the local area connection, disable the Automatic metric setting.
D.    From the Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4) properties of the VPN connection, disable the Use default gateway on remote network setting.

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
You have a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) and a computer that runs Windows 7. The VHD has Windows 7 installed. You need to start the computer from the VHD. What should you do?

A.    From Diskpart.exe, run Select vdisk.
B.    From Disk Management, modify the active partition.
C.    Run Bootcfg.exe and specify the /default parameter.
D.    Run Bcdedit.exe and modify the Windows Boot Manager settings.

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
You have a computer that runs Windows XP and a USB drive that is protected by using BitLocker To Go. You need to ensure that you can copy files from the computer to the USB drive. The solution must retain the existing files on the USB drive. What should you do?

A.    From a computer that runs Windows 7, change the file system of the USB drive.
B.    From a computer that runs Windows 7, disable BitLocker To Go for the USB drive.
C.    Log on to Windows XP as member of the Administrators group.
D.    Log on to Windows XP by using a user account that has an Encrypting File System (EFS) certificate.

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
Your network contains 100 computers that run Windows XP. You need to identify which applications installed on all of the computers can run on Windows 7. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you install?

A.    Microsoft Application Compatibility Toolkit (ACT)
B.    Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
C.    Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
D.    Windows Automated Installation Kit (AIK)

Answer: A

QUESTION 36
Your network contains an Intrasite Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) router. You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Other users on the network receive an IPv6 address for ISATAP. You need to ensure that your computer receives an IPv6 address for ISATAP. What should you do?
361[4]

A.    Run Ipconfig /renew6.
B.    Run Ipconfig /setclassid6. 18 / 65
C.    Start the Net.TCP Port Sharing service.
D.    Start the Internet Protocol Helper (IP Helper) service.

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to copy files to a virtual hard disk (VHD) file. What should you do first?

A.    Run Dism.exe and specify the /image and /online parameters.
B.    Open Windows Explorer, right-click the VHD file and select Open.
C.    Run Diskpart.exe and then run the Select and Attach commands.
D.    Run Imagex.exe and specify the /mountrw and /append parameters.

Answer: C

QUESTION 38
Your network has a main office and a branch office. The branch office has computers that run Windows 7. A network administrator enables BranchCache in the main office. You run Netsh on your computer as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that other computers in the branch office can access the cached content on your computer. What should you do?
381[2]

A.    Turn on Internet Information Services (IIS).
B.    Configure the computer as a hosted cache client.
C.    Configure the BranchCache service to start automatically.
D.    Modify the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security rules.

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. The IPv6 address of the computer is configured automatically. You need to identify the IPV6 address of the computer. What should you do?

A.    At the command prompt, run Netstat.
B.    At the command prompt run Net config.
C.    From the network connection status, click Details.
D.    From network connection properties, select Internet Protocol Version 6 (TCP/IPv6) and click Properties.

Answer: C

QUESTION 40
Your network consists of an Active Directory domain and a DirectAccess infrastructure. You install Windows 7 on a new portable computer and join the computer to the domain. You need to ensure that the computer can establish DirectAccess connections. What should you do?

A.    Install a computer certificate.
B.    Create a new network connection.
C.    Enable the Network Discovery firewall exception.
D.    Add the computer account to the Network Configuration Operators group.

Answer: A


Passleader Real 70-682 VCE Exam Dumps Help You 100% Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/70-682.html