Passleader Now Offer High-quality VCP550 Test Dumps With Big Discount And 100% Pass (1-20)

QUESTION 1
What action should the vSphere administrator take to allow for a new vApp to be created in the cluster?
11[4]

A.    Enable Distributed Resource Scheduling on the cluster
B.    Create a Resource Pool in the cluster, and create the vApp in the Resource Pool
C.    Enable High Availability on the cluster
D.    Create a new Datacenter, and create the vApp in the new Datacenter

Answer: A

QUESTION 2
A vSphere administrator receives a report of an issue with a vApp. After connecting to the environment with the vSphere Client, the administrator does not see the vApp, but instead sees the inventory shown in the exhibit.
21[2]
What explains this behavior?

A.    The administrator is connected to the ESXi host running the vApp.
B.    The administrator is using the Web Client.
C.    The vApp is in a partially deleted state.
D.    The vApp has been converted to a resource pool.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
A system administrator is unable to clone a windows 2008 server while connected directly to an ESXi host through vSphere Client. Which two methods can be used to complete the task? (Choose two.)

A.    Connect to vCenter Server and retry the operation.
B.    Use VMware Converter to perform the operation.
C.    Connect to the host using the Web Client and retry the operation.
D.    Use VMware Configuration Manager to perform the operation.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 4
A system administrator detects that a VDP Appliance that has been operational for 6 months has become inconsistent or unstable. Which action should the administrator take to recover the VDP appliance and what will be the impact on the vSphere environment?

A.    Perform a VDP rollback to the most recent validated checkpoint. All backup and configuration changes made after the checkpoint will be lost.
B.    Perform a VDP rollback to the most recent validated checkpoint. Configuration changes after the checkpoint will be lost, but backup data will remain intact.
C.    Restore a copy of the latest backup of the VDP appliance. All backup data and configuration changes after the backup was made will be lost.
D.    Restore a copy of the latest backup of the VDP appliance. All configuration changes after the backup was made will be lost, but backup data will remain intact.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which two features are different between VDP and VDPA? (Choose two.)

A.    Support for guest level backups of SQL and Exchange
B.    Ability to perform file level recovery
C.    Virtual machines supported per appliance
D.    Support for image level backups

Answer: AC

QUESTION 6
An administrator must determine which Update Manager procedures can be performed using the vSphere Web Client, and which must be completed using the Windows vSphere client. Which two tasks require the use of the Windows vSphere client? (Choose two.)

A.    Attach and detach baselines to inventory objects
B.    Scan inventory objects for compliance
C.    Create a baseline for an inventory object
D.    Stage a baseline for remediation

Answer: CD

QUESTION 7
A vSphere administrator needs to use vSphere Update Manager to perform orchestrated upgrades of virtual machines. Which two options are available for virtual machine remediation? (Choose two.)

A.    Upgrade virtual machine hardware
B.    Upgrade VMware tools
C.    Upgrade virtual machine appliances
D.    Upgrade virtual machine guest OS

Answer: AB

QUESTION 8
Which two are supported object types for Update Manager? (Choose two.)

A.    virtual appliances
B.    templates
C.    vApps
D.    hosts

Answer: AD

QUESTION 9
An administrator determines that traffic shaping does not appear to be working on Production, a virtual machine port group on vSwitch1. Traffic shaping is working on all other port groups on the switch. The administrator examines the Traffic Shaping settings as shown in the exhibit:
91[2]
What should the administrator do to resolve the problem?

A.    Select the Status checkbox to enable Traffic Shaping on the portgroup.
B.    Reduce the Average Bandwidth to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.
C.    Reduce the Burst Size to 50% of the Peak Bandwidth.
D.    Click the Security tab and create the necessary security exception.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
A vSphere administrator needs a way of sending noncritical ESXi events to a remote server. Due to budget constraints, no additional costs should be incurred. Which tool will best meet this requirement?

A.    vSphere Syslog Collector
B.    vSphere ESXi Dump Collector
C.    vSphere vCenter Log Insight
D.    vSphere Management Appliance

Answer: A


Passleader Now Offer High-quality VCP550 Test Dumps With Big Discount And 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/vcp550.html

QUESTION 11
The vSphere administrator needs to remove the Production virtual machine port group from an ESXi host. The ESXi host’s Networking Configuration tab is shown in the exhibit.
111[2]
After disconnecting the Fileserver02 VM, what step does the administrator need to take, assuming that vSwitch1 will still be needed for further configuration?

A.    Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the port group.
B.    Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for vSwitch1.
C.    Remove the Production port group by accessing the properties for the Network.
D.    Remove the Production port group by removing vSwitch1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
An administrator determines that when a host residing in a High Availability (HA) cluster fails, the virtual machines fail to restart on a remaining host, or will only restart after a long delay. Which two conditions would account for this behavior? (Choose two.)

A.    The virtual machines were not protected by vSphere HA at the time the failure occurred.
B.    Distributed Resource Scheduler was not enabled at the time the failure occurred.
C.    There is insufficient spare capacity on hosts with which the virtual machines are compatible.
D.    The virtual machines contain physical Raw Device Mappings.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 13
What is portrayed in the performance chart?
131[2]

A.    The ESXi host running the VM has Transparent Page Sharing enabled.
B.    The virtual machine’s memory share value is set too high.
C.    The virtual machine is memory constrained.
D.    The ESXi host running the VM is low on memory.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
A vSphere administrator can create an alarm on which two objects? (Choose two.)

A.    LUN
B.    Datastore
C.    Template
D.    Folder

Answer: BD

QUESTION 15
An administrator needs to modify a virtual machine alert to increase the threshold value of the trigger. Once connected to the vCenter Server, the administrator navigates to the virtual machine to make the change. However, the administrator is unable to edit the alarm. What is the reason that this alarm cannot be edited?

A.    The alarm was not defined on this inventory object.
B.    The administrator is not the owner of this inventory object.
C.    The alarm was not created by the administrator.
D.    The alarm has not been acknowledged.

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
An administrator using vCenter Operations Manager is viewing the health of an ESXi host in the environment. There have NOT been any reported outages or issues with the ESXi host, but the administrator needs to determine if the host is behaving normally. Which minor badge should the administrator investigate to determine this information?

A.    Faults
B.    Anomalies
C.    Stress
D.    Health

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Which minor badge scores are used to calculate the Health score in vCenter Operations Manager?

A.    Time remaining, Capacity remaining, Stress
B.    Workload, Anomalies, Faults
C.    Stress, Faults, Risk
D.    Reclaimable Waste, Density

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
A small company wants to use VMware products for its production systems. The system administrator needs to recommend a solution that will deliver High Availability to the company’s production applications. What is minimum vSphere offering that will support this requirement?

A.    vSphere Essentials
B.    vSphere Essentials Plus
C.    vSphere Hypervisor
D.    vSphere Standard

Answer: B

QUESTION 19
A developer needs to create a multi-tier development stack for a home lab. Which vSphere product will support the architecture required for the least software cost?

A.    vSphere Hypervisor
B.    vSphere Essentials
C.    VMware Player
D.    VMware Workstation

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
An administrator is unable to login to vCenter Server when using the vSphere web client. The administrator successfully accessed vCenter Server using the client earlier the same day. What is the most appropriate first step the administrator should take to resolve this issue?

A.    Verify the web browser being used has Adobe Flash plugin version 11.5 or later
B.    Verify the vCenter Single Sign-On service is running on the vCenter Server
C.    Verify the vSphere Web Server service is running on the vCenter Server
D.    Verify the administrator has permissions configured in vCenter Server

Answer: B


Passleader Now Offer High-quality VCP550 Test Dumps With Big Discount And 100% Pass

http://www.passleader.com/vcp550.html