Passleader 1Y0-A19 VCE Dumps Covers All The Knowledge Points Of The Real Exam (21-40)

QUESTION 21
What starting up a Virtual Desktop Agent, the desktop becomes unresponsive in the BIOS with the message, ‘Connecting to Provisioning services. Please wait……’ What would cause the desktop to delay during the startup process?

A.    The target device does NOT have an IP address.
B.    The Virtual Desktop Agent was incorrectly installed.
C.    The vDisk cache type is NOT set to `Cache on server disk’.
D.    The Stream Service is stopped on the Provisioning services host.

Answer: D

QUESTION 22
An administrator is not able to create virtual machines using Machine Creation Services. What cause this issue?

A.    Storage is configured as LVM.
B.    There is NOT enough storage for the virtual machines.
C.    The Controller CANNOT communicate with the license server.
D.    The master image does NOT have the latest version of the Virtual Desktop Agent.

Answer: B

QUESTION 23
A XenDesktop site has two Controllers: Controller A and Controller B. The site is using Active Directory-based discovery. What would happen to the Virtual Desktop Agent (VDA) if Controller A is removed from the site?

A.    No connections can be made until Controller A comes back online.
B.    The VDA will re-query Active Directory and register with Controller B.
C.    All VDAs registered to Controller A must be restarted to discover Controller B.
D.    Any users logged on to the VDA that is registered with Controller A will be disconnected.

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
How should an administrator deliver applications from two departmental XenApp farms into a single XenDestop virtual machine?

A.    Install multiple XenApp plug-ins
B.    Create several Web Interface sites
C.    Aggregate the farms using the Web Interface
D.    Consolidate the two farms into a single zone

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Which two steps should an administrator take to disable defragmentation on the target devices in a XenDesktop environment? (Choose two)

A.    Edit the properties of the target device
B.    Put the vDisk in Standard Image Mode
C.    Run the Provisioning Server Device Optimizer
D.    install the target device software on a virtual machine

Answer: CD

QUESTION 26
An administrator created a catalog that contains 360 desktops, and then created a shared desktop group that contains 175 desktops from that catalog. To ensure that end users always have enough desktops during peak hours, the administrator set up a buffer using the default settings. How many desktops will be reserved in the buffer?

A.    17
B.    36
C.    60
D.    75

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
An administrator is able to monitor data for the Windows 7 machines in an environment but cannot monitor the same information for Windows XP machines. What is missing on the Windows XP machines?

A.    EdgeSight Agent
B.    .Net Framework
C.    SQL native client
D.    Windows Remote Management 2.0

Answer: D

QUESTION 28
Which administrative role provides the minimum permissions necessary to allow an administrator to monitor a XenDesktop environment?

A.    Machine administrator
B.    Help desk administrator
C.    Read-only administrator
D.    Desktop group administrator

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
An administrator needs to support 2500 target devices from a single Provisioning services host which would be the best configuration to support a single standard-mode vDisk image for all 2500 targets?

A.    Virtual machine with 2 vCPUs, 8GB RAM and four 1 Gbps network adapters
B.    Virtual machine with 4 vCPUs, 4GB RAM and three 1 Gbps network adapters
C.    Physical machine with 2 hex-core processors, 8 GB RAM and two 1 Gbps network adapters
D.    Physical machine with 2 quad-core processors, 4GB RAM and one 10 Gbps network adapter

Answer: C

QUESTION 30
An administrator is planning a XenDesktop production environment that will include Provisioning services. The environment will also have a separate, shared storage location with read write access assigned to the provisioning services host. The Controllers will be limited to 1 GB of RAM to maximize server density. Where should the write cache be located in this environment to protect against the failure of the Provisioning services host?

A.    The endpoint RAM
B.    The Controller hard drive
C.    The local Provisioning services disk
D.    The read-write shared storage location

Answer: D


Passleader 1Y0-A19 VCE Dumps Covers All The Knowledge Points Of The Real Exam

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-a19.html

QUESTION 31
If an administrator does NOT create a highly available SQL environment for a XenDesktop deployment, what will happen when the database goes down?

A.    New connections CANNOT be brokered, but existing connections are maintained
B.    New connections can be brokered, but existing desktop connections are dropped
C.    Existing connections are maintained, and new connections are still brokered to end users
D.    Existing connections to desktops are dropped, and new connections CANNOT be brokered

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
An administrator needs to set up a XenDesktop environment that will utilize standard images from Provisioning services and host 500 desktops. The desktops will be hosted on blade servers with two solid state drives (SSDs) in each blade server running Microsoft Hyper-V. Which type of storage should the administrator use for write-cache drives in this environment?

A.    NAS
B.    SAN
C.    RAM of the target
D.    Local drive of the target device

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Which two storage technologies could an administrator use to set up a XenDesktop environment using Hyper-V? (Choose two)

A.    VMFS
B.    Local Disks
C.    StorageLink
D.    Block Storage

Answer: BD

QUESTION 34
An administrator just installed Microsoft Windows 7 on a virtual machine. The administrator now needs to build the vDisk image. Which is the correct startup order for creating a template for a streamed catalog?

A.    Network, floppy drive, hard drive
B.    CD/DVD drive, hard disk, network
C.    Hard disk, network, CD/DVD drive
D.    Floppy drive, CD/DVD drive, network

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
How can an administrator create a Microsoft Windows 7 template on XenServer for a XenDesktop environment?

A.    Create a snapshot for a virtual machine with Microsoft Windows 7 and then export the virtual machine
B.    Create a new virtual machine, install Microsoft Windows 7 and then export the virtual machine
C.    Create a copy of an existing virtual machine with Microsoft Windows 7 installed, install Virtual Desktop Agent and then export the virtual machine
D.    Create a virtual machine, install Microsoft Windows 7 and join it to the domain, install Virtual Desktop Agent, shut down the virtual machine and then convert it to a template

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
An administrator just completed the initial setup of XenDesktop but needs to go back and change the host details to use HTTPS instead of HTTP for a more secure environment. How can the administrator accomplish this task?

A.    Change the host details in Desktop Studio and install an SSL certificate on the Controller
B.    Change the host details in Desktop Director and install an SSL certificate on the Controller
C.    Change the host details in Desktop Studio and replace the default SSL certificate on the host with one from a trusted certificate authority
D.    Change the host details in Desktop Director and replace the default SSL certificate on the host with one from a trusted certificate authority

Answer: C

QUESTION 37
An administrator created a catalog in a XenDesktop environment. Which two additions must the administrator make before users can access the machines in the catalog? (Choose two)

A.    Add the users to the catalog
B.    Add machines to the catalog
C.    Add the users to a desktop group
D.    Add the desktops in the catalog to a desktop group

Answer: CD

QUESTION 38
An administrator is configuring a master image that will be used for pooled desktops. The administrator knows that some end users will need access to Microsoft Outlook. Which delivery mechanism should the administrator use to deliver Microsoft Outlook?

A.    Stream Microsoft Outlook to a XenApp server
B.    Host Microsoft Outlook in a XenApp environment
C.    Install Microsoft Outlook on the master image locally
D.    Publish Microsoft Outlook as a VM-Hosted Application

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
An administrator installed the operating system, integration tools for the hypervisor an Virtual Desktop Agent onto a master image that will be used for streamed machines. Which additional component must the administrator install on the master image?

A.    Offline plug-in
B.    Citrix Receiver
C.    Internet Explorer
D.    Provisioning services target device

Answer: D

QUESTION 40
Which Virtual Desktop Agent session state should an administrator monitor if end users CANNOT access their virtual desktops?

A.    Off
B.    Connected
C.    Unregistered
D.    Disconnected

Answer: C


Passleader 1Y0-A19 VCE Dumps Covers All The Knowledge Points Of The Real Exam

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-a19.html