Free 1Y0-300 Preparation Test Questions From Passleader Ensure 100% Pass Exam (41-60)

QUESTION 41
Which three pieces of information are passed on from the pool master to the XenServer host joining the pool? (Choose three.)

A.    VLANs
B.    Bonded interfaces
C.    Shared storage repositories
D.    IP addresses of management NICs
E.    Location of the management interface

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 42
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to add 50 more virtual desktops to the XenServer environment and increase Dom0 vCPU utilization. The engineer also needs to increase the number of vCPUs for Dom0 to a maximum of eight. Which command should the engineer use to achieve this goal?

A.    /etc/init.d/tune-vcpus start min
B.    /etc/init.d/tune-vcpus start max
C.    xe vm-param-set VCPUs-params:mask=4
D.    xe vm-param-set VCPUs-params:mask=1,3,7

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
Scenario: CCH has an Active Directory forest with three geographically-assigned domain locations under the parent domain, which is called CCH.com. CCH recently acquired another medical company that has its own Active Directory structure. A Citrix Engineer is asked to deploy virtual desktops to the newly acquired company. The engineer should deploy virtual desktops to users in the newly acquired company by using a __________ trust relationship. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

A.    domain
B.    one-way
C.    forest-wide
D.    bi-directional external

Answer: D

QUESTION 44
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to ensure that user start menus are being processed by Citrix Profile Management in their hosted shared desktops. No exclusions have been added to the Citrix Profile Management configuration to exclude the Start menu but the menus are NOT being stored by Citrix Profile Management. Which change should the engineer make to the configuration to ensure that the Start menu is saved?

A.    Redirect the Start menu to the user’s home directory.
B.    Configure a local policy on each server to disable the default Start Menu Exclusion.
C.    Enable the File Synchronization feature in the Citrix Profile Management policy settings and point it to the Start menu directory.
D.    Modify the Citrix Profile Management policy defaults .INI file on each server to change the default settings for Start Menu Exclusion.

Answer: D

QUESTION 45
A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy static machines with Personal vDisk to some users in the head office at CCH. Which desktop delivery model should the engineer select?

A.    Local VM
B.    Server OS
C.    Remote PC
D.    Desktop OS

Answer: D

QUESTION 46
Scenario: CCH plans to deploy Citrix Universal Printers to address recent Help Desk calls related to printer auto-creation. A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy Citrix Universal Printers while retaining client printing functionality. Which two actions should the engineer perform? (Choose two.)

A.    Enable session printing.
B.    Disable auto-creation of client printers.
C.    Disable the policy for ‘Automatic installation of in-box printer drivers’.
D.    Enable the policy for ‘Use universal printing only if requested driver is unavailable’.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 47
Which two components in a virtual desktop implementation communicate frequently with a SQL database? (Choose two.)

A.    XenServer
B.    Citrix StoreFront
C.    Delivery Controller
D.    Provisioning Services

Answer: CD

QUESTION 48
What is a reason for hosting a Citrix StoreFront server on a dedicated IIS instance?

A.    To minimize security implications
B.    To minimize the IIS recycle pool interval
C.    To allow for client beacon name resolution
D.    To allow for NetScaler single sign-on functionality

Answer: A

QUESTION 49
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer configured a VIP on NetScaler to provide secure remote access to applications for HR staff at CCH. After logging in through the Gateway logon page, the HR staff must use single sign-on to access their hosted desktop. What should the engineer do to ensure that this requirement is met?

A.    Set ICA proxy to ON in the session policy.
Add the single sign-on domain.
Add the store address under Web Interface.
Select override global for the above settings.
B.    Set ICA proxy to ON in the session policy.
Add the single sign-on domain.
Add the internal VIP under Web Interface.
Uncheck override global for the above settings.
C.    Set ICA proxy to OFF in the session policy.
Add the single sign-on domain.
Add the store address under Web Interface.
Uncheck override global for the above settings.
D.    Set ICA proxy to OFF in the traffic policy.
Add the single sign-on domain.
Add the external DNS name under Web Interface.
Select override global for the above settings.

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
When configuring email-based account discovery for Receiver, __________ and __________ are required. (Choose the two correct options to complete the sentence.)

A.    NetScaler
B.    Citrix StoreFront
C.    Valid SSL Certificate
D.    DNS Service Record

Answer: BD


Free 1Y0-300 Preparation Test Questions From Passleader Ensure 100% Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-300.html

QUESTION 51
A Citrix Engineer receives reports of connection failures from client sessions. How could the engineer quickly view failures for the entire Site?

A.    Use Citrix Director to view session trends.
B.    Use Citrix Director to view connection trends.
C.    Use Citrix Studio to view user logon information.
D.    Use Citrix Studio to view machine catalog status.

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
Which component is automatically enabled by the installer when a Citrix Engineer installs the Virtual Delivery Agent for Windows Server machines?

A.    Receiver
B.    EdgeSight Agent
C.    Boot Device Manager
D.    Remote Desktop Services

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
Scenario: The emergency response staff travel to different hospitals and can connect to their hosted applications from their main office location. Several of the emergency response staff are also supervisors, and are members of both the Emergency Response Staff Active Directory group and the Emergency Response Staff Supervisors Active Directory group.
A Citrix Engineer views the relevant policies currently configured in Citrix Studio, which are ordered and filtered as follows.
Policy A (priority 1) Client Printer Redirection: Allowed. Auto-create the client’s default printer only:
Allowed. Filtered on Emergency Response Staff
Policy B (priority 2) Do not auto-create client printers: Allowed. Filtered on Domain Users
Policy C (priority 3) Client Printer Redirection: Allowed. Auto-create all client printers automatically:
Allowed. Filtered on Emergency Response Staff Supervisors
The emergency response staff supervisors require that all of their printers be mapped for their session; however, the other response staff only need their default printer mapped. The filter groups will remain the same.
How should the engineer prioritize the policies? (The policies below are listed in order of priority from highest (left) to lowest (right).)

A.    Policy A, Policy B, Policy C
B.    Policy A, Policy C, Policy B
C.    Policy C, Policy A, Policy B
D.    Policy B, Policy C, Policy A

Answer: C

QUESTION 54
A Citrix Engineer needs to deploy the Universal Print Server functionality. Which policy should the Citrix Engineer configure to use the Universal Print Server for this environment?

A.    Universal printing only
B.    Universal print driver usage
C.    Universal Print Server enable
D.    Universal printing only if requested driver is unavailable

Answer: C

QUESTION 55
A user logs on to a Citrix StoreFront store through NetScaler and launches a virtual desktop. What is the communication flow between Citrix Receiver and the Virtual Delivery Agent once the user is logged on to the virtual desktop?

A.    Citrix Receiver -> Virtual Delivery Agent
B.    Citrix Receiver -> NetScaler -> Virtual Delivery Agent
C.    Citrix Receiver -> Delivery Controller -> Virtual Delivery Agent
D.    Citrix Receiver -> NetScaler -> Citrix StoreFront -> Virtual Delivery Agent

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
Which step must a Citrix Engineer take to create an isolated network that only allows communication within one XenServer instance?

A.    Add a new internal network.
B.    Set up a VLAN using an existing NIC.
C.    Select network 0 in the network properties.
D.    Ensure that at least two NICs are configured as a bond.

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
A Citrix Engineer needs to grant Help Desk staff access to install software in master images but does NOT want to grant them Full administrative rights. Which built-in administrative role should the engineer assign to the Help Desk staff?

A.    Host Administrator
B.    Delivery Administrator
C.    Help Desk Administrator
D.    Machine Catalog Administrator

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Four Delivery Groups are configured in the CCH environment. What is the minimum required Citrix role permission for shadowing user sessions in the pooled desktop Delivery Group?

A.    Full Administrator
B.    Help Desk Administrator
C.    Read-Only Administrator
D.    Delivery Group Administrator

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
Scenario: A Citrix Engineer needs to reduce the amount of network traffic between the host and network storage. To accomplish this, the engineer needs to utilize IntelliCache on a XenServer host that runs multiple pooled static desktop OS machines. Which type of storage repository should the engineer use to meet this requirement?

A.    HBA
B.    CIFS
C.    iSCSI
D.    EXT3

Answer: D

QUESTION 60
Which type of policy should a Citrix Engineer use to configure proxying of the ICA / HDX connection?

A.    Traffic
B.    Session
C.    Authentication
D.    Pre-authentication

Answer: B


Free 1Y0-300 Preparation Test Questions From Passleader Ensure 100% Pass Exam

http://www.passleader.com/1y0-300.html