Be Successful In Your 350-001 Test With Passleader’s 350-001 Certification Dumps (61-80)

QUESTION 61
Which NetFlow version should be used to collect accounting data for IPv6 traffic?

A.    version 1
B.    version 5
C.    version 7
D.    version 8
E.    version 9

Answer: E

QUESTION 62
To troubleshoot network issues more accurately, milliseconds should be included in the syslog of the router. Which command will achieve this?

A.    service timestamps log datetimec msec
B.    logging timestamps msec
C.    syslog timestamps hour minute second miliseconds
D.    service logging timestamp msec
E.    logging service timestamp msec

Answer: A

QUESTION 63
What is the purpose of an explicit “deny any” statement at the end of an ACL?

A.    none, since it is implicit
B.    to enable Cisco IOS IPS to work properly; however, it is the deny all traffic entry that is actually required
C.    to enable Cisco IOS Firewall to work properly; however, it is the deny all traffic entry that is actually required
D.    to allow the log option to be used to log any matches
E.    to prevent sync flood attacks
F.    to prevent half-opened TCP connections

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Which of these is mandatory when configuring Cisco IOS Firewall?

A.    Cisco IOS IPS enabled on the untrusted interface
B.    NBAR enabled to perform protocol discovery and deep packet inspection
C.    a route map to define the trusted outgoing traffic
D.    a route map to define the application inspection rules
E.    an inbound extended ACL applied to the untrusted interface

Answer: E

QUESTION 65
Which statement correctly describes the disabling of IP TTL propagation in an MPLS network?

A.    The TTL field from the IP packet is copied into the TTL field of the MPLS label header at the ingress edge LSR.
B.    TTL propagation cannot be disabled in an MPLS domain.
C.    TTL propagation is only disabled on the ingress edge LSR.
D.    The TTL field of the MPLS label header is set to 255.
E.    The TTL field of the IP packet is set to 0.

Answer: D

QUESTION 66
Two routers configured to run BGP have been connected to a firewall, one on the inside interface and one on the outside interface. BGP has been configured so the two routers should peer, including the correct BGP session endpoint addresses and the correct BGP session hop-count limit (EBGP multihop). What is a good first test to see if BGP will work across the firewall?

A.    Attempt to TELNET from the router connected to the inside of the firewall to the router connected to the outside of the firewall. If telnet works, BGP will work, since telnet and BGP both use TCP to transport data.
B.    Ping from the router connected to the inside interface of the firewall to the router connected to the outside interface of the firewall. If you can ping between them, BGP should work, since BGP uses IP to transport packets.
C.    There is no way to make BGP work across a firewall without special configuration, so there is no simple test that will show you if BGP will work or not, other than trying to start the peering session.
D.    There is no way to make BGP work across a firewall.

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1s defines the ability to deploy which of these?

A.    one global STP instance for all VLANs
B.    one STP instance for each VLAN
C.    one STP instance per set of VLANs
D.    one STP instance per set of bridges

Answer: C

QUESTION 68
Which two of these are used in the selection of a root bridge in a network utilizing Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D? (Choose two.)

A.    Designated Root Cost
B.    bridge ID priority
C.    max age
D.    bridge ID MAC address
E.    Designated Root Priority
F.    forward delay

Answer: BD

QUESTION 69
If a port configured with STP loop guard stops receiving BPDUs, the port will be put into which state?

A.    learning state
B.    listening state
C.    forwarding state
D.    root-inconsistent state

Answer: D

QUESTION 70
What is the purpose of the STP PortFast BPDU guard feature?

A.    enforce the placement of the root bridge in the network
B.    ensure that a port is transitioned to a forwarding state quickly if a BPDU is received
C.    enforce the borders of an STP domain
D.    ensure that any BPDUs received are forwarded into the STP domain

Answer: C


PassLeader[11]

http://www.passleader.com/350-001.html

QUESTION 71
When STP UplinkFast is enabled on a switch utilizing the default bridge priority, what will the new bridge priority be changed to?

A.    8192
B.    16384
C.    49152
D.    65535

Answer: C

QUESTION 72
Which of these best describes the actions taken when a VTP message is received on a switch configured with the VTP mode “transparent”?

A.    VTP updates are ignored and forwarded out all ports.
B.    VTP updates are ignored and forwarded out trunks only.
C.    VTP updates are made to the VLAN database and are forwarded out trunks only.
D.    VTP updates are ignored and are not forwarded.

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
The classic Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1D 1998) uses which sequence of variables to determine the best received BPDU?

A.    1) lowest root bridge id, 2) lowest sender bridge id, 3) lowest port id, 4) lowest root path cost
B.    1) lowest root path cost, 2) lowest root bridge id, 3) lowest sender bridge id, 4) lowest sender port id
C.    1) lowest root bridge id, 2) lowest sender bridge id, 3) lowest root path cost 4) lowest sender port id
D.    1) lowest root bridge id, 2) lowest root path cost, 3) lowest sender bridge id, 4) lowest sender port id

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
Which three port states are used by RSTP 802.1w? (Choose three.)

A.    Listening
B.    Learning
C.    Forwarding
D.    Blocking
E.    Discarding
F.    Disabled

Answer: BCE

QUESTION 75
Loop guard and UniDirectional Link Detection both protect against Layer 2 STP loops. In which two ways does loop guard differ from UDLD in loop detection and prevention? (Choose two.)

A.    Loop guard can be used with root guard simultaneously on the same port on the same VLAN while UDLD cannot.
B.    UDLD protects against STP failures caused by cabling problems that create one-way links.
C.    Loop guard detects and protects against duplicate packets being received and transmitted on different ports.
D.    UDLD protects against unidirectional cabling problems on copper and fiber media.
E.    Loop guard protects against STP failures caused by problems that result in the loss of BPDUs from a designated switch port.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 76
Which two of these are differences between traffic policing and traffic shaping? (Choose two.)

A.    with traffic shaping, a router stores excess traffic in packet buffers until bandwidth is available again
B.    with policing you can tune the buffer usage for traffic exceeding the specified CIR
C.    with shaping you can tune the buffer usage for traffic exceeding the specified CIR
D.    shaping should only be applied for ingress traffic, policing only for egress
E.    policing uses a token bucket algorithm, shaping uses an SPD algorithm

Answer: AC

QUESTION 77
Which of these is a valid differentiated services PHB?

A.    Guaranteed PHB
B.    Class-Selector PHB
C.    Reserved Forwarding PHB
D.    Discard Eligible PHB
E.    Priority PHB

Answer: B

QUESTION 78
An expanding company is deploying leased lines between its main site and two remote sites. The bandwidth of the leased lines is 128kb/s each, terminated on different serial interfaces on the main router. These links are used for combined VOIP and data traffic. The network administrator has implemented a VOIP solution to reduce costs, and has therefore reserved sufficient bandwidth in a low latency queue on each interface for the VOIP traffic. Users now complain about bad voice quality although no drops are observed in the low latency queue. What action will likely fix this problem?

A.    mark VOIP traffic with IP precedence 6 and configure only ‘fair-queue’ on the links
B.    configure the scheduler allocate 3000 1000 command to allow the QoS code to have enough CPU cycles
C.    enable class-based traffic shaping on the VoIP traffic class
D.    enable Layer 2 fragmentation and interleaving on the links
E.    enable Frame Relay on the links and send voice and data on different Frame Relay PVCs

Answer: D

QUESTION 79
You are the network administrator of an enterprise with a main site and multiple remote sites. Your network carries both VOIP and data traffic. You agree with your service provider to classify VOIP and data traffic according to the different service RFCs. How can your data and VOIP traffic be marked?

A.    data marked with DSCP AF21, VOIP marked with DSCP EF
B.    data marked with DSCP AF51, VOIP marked with DSCP EF
C.    data marked with the DE-bit, VOIP marked with the CLP-bit
D.    data marked with DSCP EF, VOIP marked with DSCP AF31
E.    data marked with IP precedence 5, VOIP marked with DSCP EF

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
All of these are fundamental building blocks of a differentiated services Traffic Conditioner Block except which one?

A.    dropper
B.    classifier
C.    marker
D.    querier
E.    meter
F.    shaper

Answer: D


Be Successful In Your 350-001 Test With Passleader’s 350-001 Certification Dumps

http://www.passleader.com/350-001.html